Citronella Oil, Ceylon has a warm woody, fresh grassy aroma reminiscent of wet leaves.
Citronella oil is popularly used as an insect repellent. In fact, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) classifies it as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action.
Citronella oil can be found in dozens of registered pesticide products, such as sprays, lotions, and candles. At times, it is added to sunscreen wristbands, and flea collars. Due to its antifungal properties, citronella oil is also used to treat insect bites.
Citronella essential oil is one of the most common oils used in aromatherapy. It is said that as an aromatherapy oil, citronella can help treat and prevent colds, fevers, and headaches. As a massage oil, it may relieve pain in individuals suffering from arthritis.
The oil of citronella is also widely used in fragrances and personal care products. It is largely imported by Germany and France, two of the largest hubs for the perfume industry. Because of its antiseptic properties, citronella oil is also used in soaps, household cleaners, and detergents.
Research found that using citronella oil can help calm barking dogs. Citronella oil is also added as a food and beverage flavoring, such as in alcoholic drinks, frozen dairy, and gelatin and puddings.